Schedule Register Hotel About

Hoedown Schedule (as a table)
Schedule (as a list) | Hoedown Staff | Dance Rooms
Social Events | Competition | Dance Teams | Volunteer/Work Trade

Updated April 21, 2019.  Schedule subject to change.

The 2019 Emerald City Hoedown will feature over 40 hours of workshops, featuring guest instructors from all over North America as well as our regular Rain Country Dance Association instructors and favorites from the Northwest.

For the 2019 Emerald City Hoedown, we will have four full tracks of workshops on Friday and Saturday, and three on Sunday in ballrooms and meeting rooms on three floors of the hotel — Country Couples, Swing, Line Dance, and Taste & Technique.  The dance competition will now occur at the start of the evening on Friday and Saturday, with practices occurring in the break between workshops and competitions.  And since we encourage you to stay for all day Sunday, including the evening dance, there will be three tracks of workshops on Sunday afternoon, a mix of County Couples, Swing, and Line Dance.  As you can see, you will definitely want to stay through to Monday if you can!

 

Click to go directly to the schedule for that day

 

Click here for the entire detailed schedule.
Click on the workshop, instructor, or event to get more detailed information about that part of the hoedown weekend.
A hotel map is at the bottom of the page.

 

 
THURSDAY
Madison Foyer Madison Ballroom Courtyard Ballroom South Room East Room Lobby
Bar
Hospitality
3:30 pm Registration
3:30–10:00 pm
           
4:00 pm Welcome Social
4:00–6:00 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm Women’s Meet & Greet
5:30–7:00 pm
6:00 pm  
7:00 pm Couples Dancing
7:00–11:00 pm
Line Dancing
7:00–11:00 pm
 
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm  
11:00 pm     After Hours
11:00 pm–1:00 am
12:00 am

 

 
FRIDAY
Madison Foyer Madison Ballroom
(Couples)
Courtyard Ballroom
(Swing)
South Room
(Line)
East
Room
(Other)
North Room Hospitality
8:00 am             Eye Openers
8:00–10:00 am
8:30 am Registration
8:30 am–12:30 pm
9:00 am Workshop
9:00–10:00 am
Workshop
9:00–10:00 am
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
9:00–10:00 am
10:15 am Workshop
10:15–11:15 am
Workshop
10:15–11:15 am
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
10:15–11:15 am
 
11:30 am Workshop
11:30 am–12:30 pm
Workshop
11:30 am–12:30 pm
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
11:30 am–12:30 pm
Dance Committee
11:30 am– 12:30 pm
12:30 pm   Lunch Break
12:30–1:30 pm
1:00 pm Registration
1:00–5:00 pm
1:30 pm Workshop
1:30–2:30 pm
Workshop
1:30–2:30 pm
Satisfied (Int)
The Way I Am (Beg)
Workshop
1:30–2:30 pm
Delegates Meeting
1:30–3:45 pm
2:45 pm Workshop
2:45–3:45 pm
Workshop
2:45–3:45 pm
Cry Pretty (Int)
Off the Beaten Track (Beg)
Workshop
2:45–3:45 pm
4:00 pm Workshop
4:00–5:00 pm
Workshop
4:00–5:00 pm
Rain Country Reviews Workshop
4:00–5:00 pm
 
5:00 pm           VIP Reception
5:00–7:00 pm
5:15 pm Rehearsals
5:15–6:45 pm
6:00 pm
6:45 pm Registration
6:45–11:00 pm
 
7:00 pm IAGLCWDC Competition
7:00–8:00 pm
West Coast Swing
7:00 pm–1:00 am
Line Dance Review
7:00–8:00 pm
Practice Floor
No DJ
 
8:00 pm Opening Ceremonies and Exhibitions
8:00–9:00 pm
Line Dancing
8:00 pm–1:00 am
9:00 pm Couples Dancing
9:00 pm–1:00 am
10:00 pm
11:00 pm  
12:00 am After Hours
12:00–3:00 am

 

 
SATURDAY
Madison Foyer Madison Ballroom
(Couples)
Courtyard Ballroom
(Swing)
South Room
(Line)
East
Room
(Other)
North Room Hospitality
8:00 am             Eye Openers
8:00–10:00 am
8:30 am Registration
8:30 am–12:30 pm
9:00 am Workshop
9:00–10:00 am
Workshop
9:00–10:00 am
Someday-Someway (Int)
Keep It Simple (Beg)
Workshop
9:00–10:00 am
10:15 am Workshop
10:15–11:15 am
Workshop
10:15–11:15 am
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
10:15–11:15 am
 
11:30 am Workshop
11:30 am–12:30 pm
Workshop
11:30 am–12:30 pm
Power Mix (High Int) Workshop
11:30 am–12:30 pm
12:30 pm   Lunch Break
12:30–1:30 pm
Men’s Social
12:30–1:30 pm
1:00 pm Registration
1:00–5:00 pm
1:30 pm Workshop
1:30–2:30 pm
Workshop
1:30–2:30 pm
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
1:30–2:30 pm
 
2:45 pm Workshop
2:45–3:45 pm
Workshop
2:45–3:45 pm
La Fiesta Cubana + The Wolf (Level) Workshop
2:45–3:45 pm
4:00 pm Workshop
4:00–5:00 pm
Workshop
4:00–5:00 pm
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
4:00–5:00 pm
5:00 pm          
5:15 pm Rehearsals
5:15–6:45 pm
Women’s Social
5:15–6:45 pm
6:00 pm
6:45 pm Registration
6:45–11:00 pm
   
7:00 pm IAGLCWDC Competition
7:00–8:00 pm
West Coast Swing
7:00 pm–1:00 am
Line Dance Review
7:00–8:00 pm
Practice Floor
No DJ
8:00 pm Awards & Exhibitions
8:00–9:00 pm
Line Dancing
8:00 pm–1:00 am
9:00 pm Couples Dancing
9:00 pm–1:00 am
10:00 pm
11:00 pm  
12:00 am After Hours
12:00–3:00 am

 

 
SUNDAY
Madison Foyer Madison Ballroom
(Couples & Swing)
Courtyard Ballroom South Room
(Line)
East
Room
(Other)
North Room Hospitality
8:00 am             Eye Openers
8:00–9:30 am
9:00 am
10:00 am Brunch & IAGLCWDC Membership Meeting
10:00 am–12:00 pm
 
11:00 am
12:00 pm Registration
12:00–4:00 pm
 
12:15 pm Workshop
12:15–1:15 pm
Good Vibes (Imp)
Absolutely (Beg)
Workshop
12:15–1:15 pm
Line Dance Flash Mob
12:30–3:45 pm
(on the town)
1:30 pm Workshop
1:30–2:30 pm
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
1:30–2:30 pm
2:45 pm Workshop
2:45–3:45 pm
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
2:45–3:45 pm
4:00 pm   Workshop
4:00–5:00 pm
Line Dance:
TBD (Level)
Workshop
4:00–5:00 pm
 
5:00 pm      
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Registration
7:00–11:00 pm
Couples Dancing
7:00 pm–12:00 am
Line Dancing
7:00 pm–12:00 am
West Coast Swing
7:00 pm–12:00 am
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm   After Hours
11:00 pm–1:00 am
12:00 am      

 Floor Plan