h
Click to go directly to the schedule for that day
     

 THURSDAY, May 24
4:00 pm–
6:00 pm
  
Welcome Social
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)
5:30 PM–
7:00 pm
 
Women’s Meet & Greet
Room: Lobby Bar (1st Floor)
7:00 PM–
12:00 AM
 
Trail-In Dance: Line Dancing
Room: Madison Ballroom (2nd Floor)
DJ: Ray Nutter
Trail-In Dance: Country Couples & Swing
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
DJ: Terry Felts
11:00 pm–
2:00 am
 
After Hours
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)

 

 FRIDAY, MAY 25
8:00 AM–
10:00 am
  
Eye-Openers
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)
8:45 AM–
11:30 pm
 
Registration
Room: Madison Foyer (2nd Floor)
(Registration is closed 11:30 am–1:15 pm and 4:15–6:45 pm)
9:00 AM–
10:00 pm
 
West Coast Swing (Basic)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Barb Buys
10:15 AM–
11:15 pm
 
Waltz (Basic+)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Rob Ollander-Krane
East Coast Swing (Basic)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Klint Kendrick
Line: Fly Away With Me (Int)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Michael Metzger
11:30 AM–
12:30 pm
 
Two-Step (SSQQ) (Basic)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Ingu Yun
Progressive Two-Step (QQSS) (Basic+)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Dave & Jimmi Serfling
Line: Power Mix (Phrased High Int)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Sheba Thone
12:30 PM–
1:30 pm
Lunch Break
1:15 PM–
4:15 pm
 
Registration
Room: Madison Foyer (2nd Floor)
(Registration is closed 11:30 am–1:15 pm and 4:15–6:45 pm)
1:30 PM–
2:30 pm
 
West Coast Swing (Basic+)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Phoenix Grey
Waltz (Basic+)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Dave & Jimmi Serfling
Line: Life After Lover (Int)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Jonno Liberman
2:45 PM–
3:45 pm
 
Two-Step SSQQ (Basic+)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Terry Felts
Old School Disco (Basic)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Michelle Badion
Line: We’re Here (Imp)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Michael Metzger
4:00 PM–
5:00 pm
 
West Coast Swing (All, should know WCS already)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Phoenix Grey
Night CLub (SQQ) (Basic+)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Kevin Cornett
Line: Lockdown Line Dances (Various)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Dances: Bonaprte’s Retreat, Call Me Señorita, Take U Home, Jerusalema EZ
Instructors: Jim Drew, Pete Winowitch, Barb Buys
5:00 PM–
7:00 pm
 
Wizard’s Reception (VIP Social)
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)
6:45 PM–
11:00 pm
 
Registration
Room: Madison Foyer (2nd Floor)
7:00 PM–
8:00 PM
 
Welcome to Oz! Dance — West Coast Swing
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
DJs: Shana Glennon
Welcome to Oz! Dance — Line Dancing
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Review of the day’s line dances, 7:00–8:00
DJs: Keith Gehrig
8:00 PM–
8:15 pm
 
Welcome Announcements
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
8:15 PM–
1:00 am
 
Welcome to Oz! Dance — Country Couples
Room: Madison Ballroom
DJ: Jim Drew
Welcome to Oz! Dance — Line Dancing
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
DJ: Keith Gehrig
Welcome to Oz! Dance — Swing Dancing
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
DJ: Shana Glennon, Phoenix Grey
12:00 am–
3:00 am
 
After Hours Party
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)

 

 SATURDAY, MAY 26
8:00 AM–
10:00 am
  
Eye-Openers
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)
8:30 AM–
12:30 pm
 
Registration
Room: Madison Foyer (2nd Floor)
(Registration is closed 12:30–1:00 pm and 5:00–6:45 pm)
9:00 AM–
10:00 AM
 
Progressive Two-Step (QQSS) (Low Int)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Kevin Cornett
Shadow (Basic)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Rob Ollander-Krane
Line: Do My Thing (Phrased Int)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Michael Metzger
10:15 AM–
11:15 pm
 
West Coast Swing (Low Int)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Phoenix Grey
East Coast Swing (Basic+)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Ari Levitt
Line: Chasing Shots (Int / Rolling Counts)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Sheba Thone
11:30 AM–
12:30 pm
 
Waltz (Int)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Klint Kendrick
Hustle (Basic)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Ari Levitt
Line: Oh Henny (Low Int) & Shake It Like That (Int)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Jonno Liberman
12:30 PM–
1:30 pm
Lunch Break
Men’s Inclusive Social
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)
1:00 PM–
5:00 pm
 
Registration
Room: Madison Foyer (2nd Floor)
(Registration is closed 5:00–6:45 pm)
1:30 PM–
2:30 pm
 
Two-Step (SSQQ) (Int)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Jim Drew
Musicality (All)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Ingu Yun
Line: Everybody Look (Int)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Michael Metzger
2:45 PM–
3:45 pm
 
Two-Step: Inappropriate Moves (SSQQ) (Int)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Klint Kendrick
West Coast Swing (Basic)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Barb Buys
Line: “How many counts?  It doesn’t matter!” (Beginner-Plus/Improver)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Jonno Liberman
4:00 PM–
5:00 pm
 
West Coast Swing (Low Int)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Phoenix Grey
Cha Cha (Basic+)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Kevin Cornett
Line: Give Me Shivers (Imp)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructors: Michael Metzger
5:00 PM–
7:00 pm
 
Setup for Evening Dances
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Performance Team Practice (5:15–6:45 pm)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Women’s Inclusive Social
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)
6:45 PM–
11:00 pm
 
Registration
Room: Madison Foyer (2nd Floor)
7:00 PM–
8:00 PM
 
Emerald City Hoedown Ball — West Coast Swing
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
DJs: Shana Glennon
Emerald City Hoedown Ball— Line Dancing
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Review of the day’s line dances, 7:00–8:00
DJs: Keith Gehrig
8:00 PM–
8:45 PM
 
Emerald City Hoedown Ball— Country Couples
Room: Madison Ballroom
DJ: Kate Bovitch
Emerald City Hoedown Ball— Line Dancing
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
DJ: Keith Gehrig
Emerald City Hoedown Ball— Swing Dancing
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
DJ: Ray Nutter
8:45 PM–
9:00 pm
 
Performances, Announcements, & Awards
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
9:00 PM–
1:00 am
 
Emerald City Hoedown Ball— Country Couples
Room: Madison Ballroom
DJ: Kate Bovitch
Emerald City Hoedown Ball— Swing Dancing
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
DJ: Terry Felts, Phoenix Grey
Emerald City Hoedown Ball— Line Dancing
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
DJ: Keith Gehrig, Jim Drew
12:00 am–
3:00 am
 
After Hours Party
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)

 

 SUNDAY, MAY 27
8:00 AM–
10:00 am
  
Eye-Openers
Room: Hospitality (Room 2721)
10:45 PM–
3:00 pm
 
Registration
Room: Madison Foyer (2nd Floor)
11:00 AM–
12:00 pm
 
Waltz (Basic+)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Terry Felts
Night Club (SQQ) (Low Int)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Jim Drew
Line: Crazy In Line (Int/Adv)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructors: Sheba Thone
12:15 PM–
1:15 pm
 
Two-Step (SSQQ) (Basic+)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Rob Ollander-Krane
Sexy Salsa Moves (Basic+)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Hallie Kuperman
Line: As Good As It Gets (Int)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructors: Jonno Liberman
2:45 PM–
3:45 pm
 
West Coast Swing (Int)
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
Instructor: Phoernix Grey
Two-Step (SSQQ) (Basic+)
Room: East Room (3rd Floor)
Instructor: Terry Felts
Line: Nothing But You (Int)
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
Instructors: Jim Drew
2:45 PM–
5:00 pm
 
Click Your Heels Dance —Country Couples
Room: Madison (2nd Floor)
DJ: Jim Drew
Click Your Heels Dance — Line Dancing
Room: South Room (3rd Floor)
DJ: Kate Bovitch
5:00 PM–
7:00 pm
 
Hoedown Teardown